George W Andrews Lock and Dam (Lake Andrews)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: George W Andrews Lock and Dam
Other Name: GEORGE W. ANDREWS LAKE
NID ID: AL01433
Longitude: -85.11
Latitude: 31.26
County: HOUSTON
River: CHATTAHOOCHEE RIVER
State: AL
Nearest City: GORDON
Distance: 7.00 miles
Owner Name: CESAM
Owner Type: Federal
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Gravity
Purposes: Navigation
Year Completed: 1963
Dam Length: 775 feet
Structural Height: 59 feet
Hydraulic Height: 43 feet
Maximum Discharge: 44600 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 18180 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 18180 acre-feet
Surface Area: 1540 acres
Drainage Area: 8210 square miles
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 2010-05-19
Inspection Frequency: 5
State Regulated Dam? No
Spillway Type: Controlled
Spillway Width: 580 feet
Volume of Dam: 186000 cubic yards
Number of Locks: 1
Length of Locks: 450 feet
Lock Width: 82 feet
Federal Funding Agency: GEORGE W. ANDREWS LAKE
Federal Design Agency: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Federal Construction Agency: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Federal Regulatory Agency: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Federal Inspection Agency: CE
Federal Operating Agency: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Federal Owner (Agency): Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Other Federal Agencies: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Source Agency: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Quick Links
Lake Andrews News
Lake Andrews Photos
Lake Andrews Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Andrews.USLakes.info
THE LAKE ANDREWS WEBSITE

Copyright 2018, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal